# Covid19 testing analysis of different indian states

The global tally of Covid-19-positive cases now stands at over 1.7 million, and the number of death is nearly 1,05,000. With countries upping their testing capabilities to stem a surge in coronavirus infections, more than 15 million tests have been conducted across the globe so far.

India has conducted around 190,000 tests (as on April 11), according to ICMR data. And the country’s tally of positive cases stands at 8323 (at 9 pm on April 11) – implying 4.3 per cent of the tests yielded positive results for coronavirus.

NO.STATETOTAL CASESTOTAL TESTEDPOP.
1MAHARASHTRA176131,841112,374,333
2TAMILNADU969841072,147,030
3DELHI106911,06116,787,941
4RAJASTHAN67824,85768,548,437
5TELANGANA487-35,003,674
6GUJARAT468976360,439,692
7UTTAR PRADESH45210,593199,812,341
8MADHYA PRADESH451764972,626,809
9ANDHRA PRADESH405695849,577,103
10JAMMU AND KASHMIR224320612,548,926
11KARNATAKA215856061,095,297
12HARYANA179363525,351,462
13PUNJAB158346127,743,338
14WEST BENGAL126228691,276,115
15BIHAR616250104,099,452
16ODISHA50354741,974,218
17UTTARAKHAND35168810,086,292
18CHHATTISGARH18347325,545,198

Maharashtra has done highest no of testing and also has highest no of covid19 cases.

Uttar Pradesh has highest no of population did 10,593 covid19 testing in which 452 tested positive.

Every state must has to increase no of testing to defeat corona virus. South korea won over corona just by testing.
List Of The 52 Testing Centres For Coronavirus In India

State/UT List Andhra Pradesh
1. Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences, Tirupati
2. Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

Andaman & Nicobar islands
3. GMC, Anantapur, AP
4. Regional Medical Research Centre, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar

Assam
5. Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati
6. Regional Medical Research Center, Dibrugarh

Bihar
7. Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna

Chandigarh
8. Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research, Chandigarh

Chhattisgarh
9. All India Institute Medical Sciences, Raipur

Delhi-NCT
10. All India Institute Medical Sciences, Delhi
11. National Centre for Disease Control, Delhi

Gujarat
12. BJ Medical College, Ahmedabad
13. M.P.Shah Government Medical College, Jamnagar

Haryana
14. Pt. B.D. Sharma Post Graduate Inst. of Med. Sciences, Rohtak, Haryana
15. BPS Govt Medical College, Sonipat

Himachal Pradesh
16. Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
17. Dr.Rajendra Prasad Govt. Med. College, Kangra, Tanda, HP

Jammu and Kashmir
18. Sher‐e‐Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences, Srinagar
19. Government Medical College, Jammu

Jharkhand
20. MGM Medical College, Jamshedpur

Karnataka
21. Bangalore Medical College & Research Institute, Bangalore
22. National Institute of Virology Field Unit Bangalore
23. Mysore Medical College & Research Institute, Mysore
24. Hassan Inst. of Med. Sciences, Hassan, Karnataka
25. Shimoga Inst. of Med. Sciences, Shivamogga, Karnataka

Kerala
26. National Institute of Virology Field Unit, Kerala
27. Govt. Medical College, Thriuvananthapuram, Kerala
28. Govt. Medical College, Kozhikhode, Kerala

Madhya Pradesh
29. All India Institute Medical Sciences, Bhopal
30. National Institute of Research in Tribal Health (NIRTH), Jabalpur

Meghalaya
31. NEIGRI of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong, Meghalaya

Maharashtra
32. Indira Gandhi Government Medical College, Nagpur
33. Kasturba Hospital for Infectious Diseases, Mumbai

Manipur
34. J N Inst. of Med. Sciences Hospital, Imphal‐East, Manipur

Odisha
35. Regional Medical Research Center, Bhubaneswar

Puducherry
36. Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Puducherry

Punjab
37. Government Medical College, Patiala, Punjab
38. Government Medical College, Amritsar

Rajasthan
39. Sawai Man Singh, Jaipur
40. Dr. S.N Medical College, Jodhpur
41. Jhalawar Medical College, Jhalawar, Rajasthan
42. SP Med. College, Bikaner, Rajasthan

Tamil Nadu
43. King’s Institute of Preventive Medicine & Research, Chennai
44. Government Medical College, Theni

Tripura
45. Government Medical College, Agartala

Telangana
46. Gandhi Medical College, Secunderabad

Uttar Pradesh
47. King’s George Medical University, Lucknow
48. Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
49. Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Aligarh

Uttarakhand
50. Government Medical College, Haldwani

West Bengal
51. National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases, Kolkata
52. IPGMER, Kolkata


More Articles...

...
दूरदर्शन ने खुद का रिकॉर्ड तोड़ा; सबसे ज्यादा देखा जाने वाला टीवी चैनल 1.9 bn views के साथ
ब्रॉडकास्ट ऑडियंस रिसर्च काउंसिल (BARC) के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, डीडी नेशनल ने अपने रिकॉर्ड को तोड़कर 1.9 बिलियन की व्यूअरशिप हासिल कर ली है।
Read more...

Posted on 23:48 IST 18/04/2020

...
India's Aarogya Setu becomes world's highest downloaded app in just 13 days
India's Aarogya Setu becomes world's fastest app to reach 50 Million download in just 13 days
Read more...

Posted on 22:47 IST 16/04/2020